Mr John White, Principal Lighthouse Keeper

A Memory of Cromer.

My great-grandfather, John White, was Principal Lighthouse Keeper, from 1883 onwards. John, with his family, a wife, and three sons, travelled from Wales where he was a Lighthouse Keeper at South Bishop Lighthouse, Pembroke St Mary. Sadly his eldest son, also John, had died on duty in 1882 on the Lighthouse Ship Aberdaron. He had been on duty as a Lighthouse Keeper, was aged 21 years. Tragedy struck the family again, when after only 18 months of duty at Cromer on the 28 March 1884 John himself died on duty.
We visited the lighthouse some 2 years ago and in a wooden drawer upstairs in the Lighthouse, the current part time Lighthouse Keeper showed us the Log Book where these details were found. This Log Book is still in use today. It was also noted that the previous Lighthouse Keeper had also died on duty!

Jillian Carr, nee White