Where Was This Hotel', Is It Still In Existence.

A Memory of Cromer.

I have lived in the area all my life and don't recognise this hotel. It is a grand structure indeed but I cannot recall seeing it.

#228472

Comments & Feedback

The links hotel was situated behind the old links pavilion at the top, where all the bands played, it sadly burnt down ,much like the pavilion did.
In 1949 the Royal Links which had hosted Royals and the glitterati of the day was the first to fall to a contagious bout of fires which mysteriously began to sweep the area. Imagine that wonderful central staircase (with no fire doors of course) what a chimney that must have made. At some time during when the building was unoccupied, it went up like a torch. If you walk along the cliff path now, there is absolutely nothing to see of what had been a flagship hotel. The ballroom, which was situated lower down by the Overstrand Road in which they once made an early Come Dancing programme, on which Marie and I actually appeared on screen around 1961, followed its parent’s firey fate in 1978.
Ron Jackson (an extract from my articles of 19th and 26th April 2018 in the North Norfolk News).