The Wintergardens Dances

A Memory of Crosby.

I am looking for anyone who went to the Wintergardens dances on a Friday night or even St Lukes dance on a Saturday night between 1964 to 1967. they were great places to listen to live groups and meet new friends. I did work at Coronation park and the Pioneer laundry. If you remember these places please get in contact.

Regards

Jeff Gilford

#238683

Hi Jeff
For what its worth having I have lived in Crosby all my life. I dont remember dances in the Wintergardens (picture house) but there were dances in the Olive hall nearby. I certainly remember them in the the late 50's early 60's at St Lukes hall called "The Jive Hive".run by someone surname Martin and Jim McIvor they operated as" Ivomar productions" I also remember dances in the Alexandra hall. Live groups like Teddy Taylor and the dominoes Ian and the Zodiacs and many more. the litherland town hall was another venue run by Brian Kelly. I could go on.
Gordon Green
Hi
I remember the Wintergardens dances great group's good times.
The Pioneer laundry,I worked in the wash house for my sins.

I remember seeing a play at the Wintergardens ... that's the place behind Five Lamps, close to the Crosby Herald office right?
Was the Pioneer laundry the one on the corner of Warrenhouse Road?
The laundry at the corner of Warrenhouse Road, Blundellsands laundry.
I remember going to the Wintergardens to see The pirates of Penzance played by I think The Crosby opera society with my mum.
I am looking to find the name of the owner of the pioneer laundry. I believe he may be my grandfather. If anyone can provide a name or any info I would be really grateful
Think it could be Mr McComb.