The Back Streets Of N8

A Memory of Crouch End.

In 1940 at age 1, I was moved into 123 Nelson Road with my parents and older brother.It was to be my permanent home for the next 20 years.
Nelson road was split into two parts by Weston Park, the scruffy end between Tottenham Lane and Weston Park, where we lived, and the posh part up to Ridge Road where my grandparents lived at No 84. My maiden aunt, who lived with them, had been engaged to a flyer who never returned from a mission... she never married.
I can remember toddling up Weston Park with my older brother after a bomb had demolished Wilsons department store on the corner of Crouch Hall road opposite the clock tower. We stood outside the United Dairies staring across at the smouldering remains. It was from the rebuilt store, in later years, where my cousin had her wedding reception. My first school was Rokesley where, from an adjoining field, Barrage Balloons flew and then St Marys Cof E in Hornsey High street.I went from there to Enfield Tech.
Mum was a 'clippy' (conductress) on the buses during the war, while dad was in the army. In Ferme Park Road there was a bomb site which backed onto our garden. When mum was on the 233's(Bounds Green to Finsbury Park Stn. via 'Ally Pally') the driver would slow down so that we could wave to her from the upstairs window. She also worked on the 41 (Tottenham Hale to Highgate)and 144 (Alexandra Palace to Enfield).
On the corner of Nelson road was a second hand shop next to which was Ayres the butchers where granddad worked .Along Weston Park between Nelson and Inderwick roads there was Stiles off license, Churchmans radio shop, Macadams builders yard, Steggils, Nicholsons paper shop ,a Greengrocer, a General store and Post office and a United Dairies where Mum worked before moving to the Broadway store opposite the clock tower. As kids we would play out every night in the street. We would chalk a large hopscotch circle which stretched from kerb to kerb which would remain in place for days even if it rained. There were also games like knock down ginger, kerb or wall and many others.We would dread the call to go in for bed. I strayed, without looking, into the road one evening and was knocked down by a pushbike, the front wingnut of which took a piece out of my arm. I had a few days in the Cottage hospital in Park Road. The lido next door was to become my almost permanent residence during the Summer months. It was from there in a Coronation year gala that I was lucky enough to win the freestyle race and a small commemorative shield. I was also a choirboy in St Lukes, originally in the Rev Herbert Ponders church. In those days we received pocket money for good behaviour and at Christmas time a trip to a show in London followed by tea served by Mrs Ponder in the vicarage. Sadly, Rev Ponder moved to Wareside. My brother and I were married from this church in later years by Rev Pearson who succeeded Rev Garlick. The Choirmaster and Organist, Vic Cousins, lived almost opposite us.
When I was 14/15 I got a p/t job delivering wines and spirits from Fosters off licence by the clock tower.The manageress was a lovely lady called Miss Last. Riding a trade bike in Crouch End soon makes you realise how hilly the area is. Just as I thought I was finished for the night the phone would ring for a bottle of Scotch and two soda siphons for Doctor Lewis who lived, where else, but at the top of Crouch Hill.
There are more memories than there is room for.

#307065

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Gordon road Hornsey from 1942to 1943 then rathcool gardens till 1955, I went to infants school in Tottenham lane, then junior in high street Hornsey till 1950 , boarding school followed from 50 to 55 in Hampshire, moved then to Muswell hill on the coldfsll estate. I now live in Buckinghamshire but have fond memories of n8 and n10 all the places mentioned by different people I recall vividly, as my dad worked on the LNER uplands was my place for train spotting, good old days long gone but treasured in my old age.