Coffee Bars

A Memory of Croydon.

I was born in Croydon in 1945 and lived in Victoria Place near Duppas Hill Lane. I went to the Howard School, then on to St Andrews School. My friends and I used to go to a coffee shop in South Croydon, I think it was it was in Lower Selsdon Road. I remember you had to go up a few steps to the front door. Can anyone remember the name of this coffee shop? Thanks, Cliff (Kip) Carver.

#235871

Comments & Feedback

Have a feeling that the coffee bar was called 'Chalet Swiss'. We used to go there every week after going ice skating in Streatham 'Silver Blades'. Nearly wore the record out on the Juke box (Yakity Yak by the Coasters).
Yes, I'm sure you're right about the CHalet Swiss it had a great jukebox at the back of the café. Do you remember the 'Zambezi' coffee bar opposite the Town Hall, I fell in love with a blonde singer there named Yana - but I'm sure she never saw a little twit sitting there moony faced! Great times.
My friends and I met here every Saturday in the hope that we would find out where there might be a party worth going to! I am sure it was called the South Croydon Coffee House. It definitely was not the Chalet Suisse which was a few yards further along on the other side of the road. I have good memories - I met my wife there!!! Does anyone remember the Olive Tree which was another popular venue, circa 1960?