Davidson Road School

A Memory of Croydon.

Does anyone remember Davidson Road Secondary Modern School? This was late 1950's pre co-education days so although housed in the same building, girls were upstairs and boys downstairs. Seperate playgrounds and 'never the twain shall meet'. There was a girl with long wavy fair hair .Like me she was a prefect, her name was Margaret Connell and I positively worshipped her for the whole of the last year of school...from a distance! I never had a chance to speak to her. It came to the last day of school, my last chance...I followed her from school until she said goodbye to her friend and boarded the 197 bus in Morland road. I cycled like fury after the bus taking the short cut through Cherry Orchard Road and arriving ahead of the bus at East Croydon Station. When she got off the bus I finally got to speak to her. I must have presented a strange cycle clipped dishevelled appearance.I was so excited when she agreed to let me take her out that although arranging the day and place I forgot to arrange a time! I never saw her again. Strange that after all these years{ I am now 71 and live in Sussex} one never forgets one's first love especially the one that got away. Her name was Margaret Connell and her friend was Pat Bifield, like me they were both prefects at Davidson Road School in 1957. I still have the school photo.

#241110

I attended Davidson school and remember Pat Byfield would love to see school photo please
I was at Davidson road school from 1950 to 1954 and at the grand age of 77 it might be nice if some of my old friends were still around . Is the school still there ? I have some old photos of me and the other prefects in our final year.

gwenandgordon have only just discovered your entry of july 24th. How interesting that you knew Pat Byfield. Did you also know Margaret Connell? I have two school prefect photos ,Pat Byfield is in both. If I can find some way of sending copies I will.
I'm a mere youngster, starting at the school in 1966. Jack Jones was the head there throughout my five years at the school. There were other stalwarts on the teaching staff - R J Chambers (AKA Charlie), deputy head and geography. John Fruin, senior master and head of science. I never had her as a teacher, which explains why I am struggling to remember the name of the senior mistress and head of DS... Mrs?, and then there was Mrs Rhodes the art teacher, David Spiller, head of English and Mr Best head of Maths - the others were of a younger generation. My memory of Mr Jones was that he had a BSc, one of the few teachers there with a degree. He was also active in the NUT and we saw more of him on TV during the teachers' strikes of 1968/9. I think he had become National President at around that time.
I do remember Mr Chetwynd. He had his flared trousers and wanted to be one of the boys! I think he came to us from Tavistock school.
As for Mr Chambers, yes I agree (although I remember his moustache with rather more grey in it than you seem to! I remember him regaling us with a tale of when he had been the boxing champion for the British Army in North Africa. It was a fact that most male teachers then were ex-forces (obviously not the youngsters like Chetwynd). I remember when David Spiller (who drove a motor-cycle to school) would have us reading in his English lessons. When the window was open, and an aircraft flew past, he would go momentarily silent, appear to watch the sky, and then dismiss it with a brief "it's OK it's one of ours!" Like John Fruin, he was ex-RAF.
I have very fond memories of Davidson High School. Ms Longhorn does sound familiar. Mr Chambers was a particular favourite of mine - I taught science there throughout the 70's and John Fruin was my Head of Department. In fact I was interviewed for my job by Jack Jones, a lovely man. I remember the Head of English, Derek Spiller used to refer to staff meetings as 'laugh meetings'. I also remember Major Chambers demonstrating the control he had in school assemblies by occasionally combing his moustache form the front of the hall and almost daring people to laugh or comment - they never did!
Hi there, I wonder if anyone can help? My Dad went to this school, I’m not 100% on the years but he was born in 1948 if that helps?
I am wondering if anyone would have an old school photo or anything from his time there?
It may be the case that school photos were not taken- I don’t have any photos of him when he was a child/teen so just thought I’d try here incase anyone can help or point me in a different direction? It’s his 70th this month and would be lovely to retrieve some history or a picture!
Thanks in advance for your help
A few more names to conjure with, Marshall( woodwork) "beaky burrows," science and technology.drawing. Forrester " science", Gogarty religion? Simmons " woodwork" miss Jones " art"
I left the centre of learning at Davidson in 1958.
I left the school in 1958. I fondly remember my time at the school as I did not want to leave. It was such good fun . The teachers then were Mr Billy Best RE and Maths. Mr Spiller English. |Mr Fruin Science and of course the wonderful Mr Roy Chambers Deputy Head PE Swimming and Geography and lets not forget the stories of his time in the Army fighting the (cant say it now ]
Hi Collin Thorn, I was in your class you were very good at cross country running. regards Vic Woogarf
I had Mr Spiller for English in the last year of the school being open - 1981 to 1982 & although I did not have Mr Fruin for any lessons, he still terrified us poor first years when he covered classes.
I had a friend called. David Thorn at Davidson who had a younger brother ColinWe left school 1954.We lost touch with me moving to Buckinghamshire.Last time we saw each other was at my aunts funeral at Dalmally road 1984
Hi Colin it would seem the chances of me getting in touch with David has not been successful.His mobile switched off and my letter not replied to.Dave probably wants to keep things as they are which I fully respect and wish all the best.i hope it hasn’t made things awkward for you by passing on his phone number and address thanks again Colin take care
I remember all these teachers. Also Mr Stafford who taught us maths and had to leave because he married Miss Truscott? Wonderful overseas holiday trips to Noli and interlaken. I was there from 1964 - 1970.
I was married in 1967 &lived at 271 Davidson Rd, almost opposite the school. There was a small factory unit next door but one called Maids, the railway ran along theback of the gardens in those days (now a small housing development) at 12-30 regular the shunting would start clang clang most of the night but one did get used to it. The school is still there also a single deck bus runs through to Norwood Junction. I left in 1979 Dave Allen.
Thank you for so many memories coming to the fore.
I loved Mr.Chambers, his Geography lessons were a treat. Its the only time in my schooling that I came top of the class. Then we changed teacher in second year and I rapidly went down hill. Mr. Best!!! He liked throwing blackboard rubbers and chalk, especially if you were bad at maths. It wasn't til years later I found out I am dyslexic with numbers. I was on a hiding to nothing. Now Miss Williams, nobody has mentioned her. The Art teacher and our PE teacher. Loved her. I managed to get into the netball team and the rounders team.Unluckily for me going on to study O levels in Physical Education wasn't there. History I love, but all we studied was modern history. Useless!!! Music teaching was basically listening to some music Having said all this negativity, I went on to study Classical Singing, when the voice went, studied to become a fitness instructor and in the end qualified as an Interior Architect.!!! if only they had listened to my needs and not just taught those that appeared more intelligent than me, I would have found my way earlier. I did in the end up with exams in Needlework, Art, and, surprisingly when I was put down a class in Maths got an exam in Maths. Yes it surprised me too!!! The exams got me a place to study Fashion and design, but mum and dad, said no, there would be drugs, and hippies and that I was to go and work at Barlcays Bank!!! As you can imagine that didn't last long.Oh forgot I was at the school from 1963 until 1967.
Hi ,I am James Chalke. ,I finished school in 1965 and would love to hear from any if my great clas mates
I am on Facebook and Instagram
My name is James Chalke ,I was born in 1948 and was there I am on FB and Instagram
GWEN AND GORDON IF YOU LIVED IN MORLAND ROAD AND WENT TO DAVIDSON SCHOOL PLEASE CONTACT ME ON THIS SITE.
FRANCIS BECK 27 8 2021
HAS ANYONE ANY MEMORY OR NEWS OF MARGARET CONNELL?
FRANCIS BECK
I attended Davidson Road School from 1958 until 1963. I must admit it was a remarkable school. The teachers were on the whole excellent and I still remember them today. I owe so much to them, Roy Chambers. Mr.Best, Mr. Marshall, Mr. Hill. I ended up having more academic qualifications than I need and it was all due to the imput these teachers gave.
I was at Davidson High School from 1973-76. I have fond memories of Mr Fields the music teacher, I'd love to hear more about him, as he was a really character. During my first lesson, he called a young cocky lad up the front and challenged him to finger chopping on his desk with something sharp, He stabbed round the poor boys fingers that fast that the rest of us held our breath until it was over. Never any trouble in that class.... It was often a tough school in my day, with some girls getting pregnant too early and some fights in the girls playground. Hocky was extra dangerous too lol. But the teachers were really approachabl e, and we knew to respect them. We still had caning then. I remember Mr Spiller and his motorcyle, and Mr Chambers. I was Angela Green in those days and my best friend was Francis Tinsley. I was the second tallest girl in the school, and a bit fiesty. There was a burger van parked outside the school gate near the boys playground at lunchtime.
Yes the girls and boys play was seperated still. I have fond memories of Mr Warburton who was our newly appointed Maths teacher. I hated maths but he was a handsome man and made the class worthwile going to! Very kind too.
But it was Mr Fields the music teacher and my Frankie that made school the best place to be for me.
Does anyone remember going to Isle of Thorns camp that hot summer of '76? Also being allowed to sing in Fairfield Halls the same summer...? Love to hear from you.
Angela
Attended this school '51 - '53. I was an orphan and fostered out to a couple who lived on Exeter Rd. During that time I remember the Craig/Bentley rooftop murder happened, of policeman, Sgt. Miles. Moved to Camberley and joined the Merchant Navy 1956. I had a wonderful 48yr seagoing career to all parts of the world. Married a New Zealand lass 54yrs ago and of course moved to in NZ where I reside now. Have two daughters & three grandkids who are all grown up. Retired in 2004. Remember going to kids Saturday morning movies at the Odeon on Crown Hill. and supporting Crystal Palace footy team. Is the school still there?
still searching for any news of margaret connell. francis beck now 82 years of age.