Market & The Gloucester

A Memory of Croydon.

I was born in Northcote Road just around from the Gloucester in 1947. My grandparents were Burtons. I lived there until we migrated to Australia in 1961. I have so many memories but have never been back to England. I went to school at Sydenham Road primary and then to Tavistock Girls secondary in Tamworth Rd. My grandmothers family - the Bradstocks had a stall in the Surrey St market. We went to the market often. I remember attending Ballet performances at the Davis I think, and swimming in the pool near the market with school. Oh so many memories raised by looking at all the entries on this site. I would love to know what happened to Sheana Lewis, Dorothy Buttle and Dorothy Strudwick who I went to school with and also a girl named Penelope who I was friends with in Primary school but who went to selsdon Grammar. contact d.pat.lee@gmail.com