Sidney George Moon

A Memory of Crumlin.

I am trying to trace my family's history and wondered if anyone can help. My Grandfather, Sidney George Moon lived at 114 Lewis Street according to the 1911 census. He worked down the Crumlin pit. He went on to father 12 children and my father Kenneth C. Moon was the youngest born in 1920 in Crumlin but they may have moved into Rectory Road by then. According to the 1911 census Sidney and his wife Florence already had 7 children living at home including a Sidney jnr.
Father always talked of "crossing the branch" to go to school. Was this reference to the viaduct?
We visited Crumlin this weekend. Is Lewis Street still the same houses but renovated that existed in 1911?
My mother (Ken's wife) has some photos which may mean something now that we have been to Crumlin.
Any help would be much appreciated
Joy Johnson (nee Moon) e-mail Ivan.johnson@homecall.co.uk

#235375

Comments & Feedback

my mother's brother , John Birch lived at 120A Lewis street..It was the corner house at the bottom of the road which led up to the school. He lived there, until his death, surviving his wife Phyllis.They had no children.The view from their bedroom was brilliant, overlooking Crumlin village.