Living In Old Cullercoates

A Memory of Cullercoats.

My grandparents lived in Simpson Street and auntie in Elizabeth Street. I am wondering if anyone remembers Garden Terrace, and the old school in John Street where my grandma worked? My grandfather was killed aboard the 'Lunula' in 1941 and his name was Edward Occulstone. He is listed at that time as living in Margarets Road and his name is on the cenotaph at Whitley Bay. I remember my uncle's cottage which was knocked down, it only had a tin bath but he loved it very much. His name was Billy Bewick, my nana's name was Lillian. My mam and auntie had a bric-a-brac shop in Huddlestons Street and as a child we loved to go to the chip shop, John Whitley's, in the same street. I used to go to the Christmas parties in the church hall that adjoined the old John Street school, they were great.