Cwm To Rhiwbach

A Memory of Cwm.

I am writing this on behalf of my wife, Brenda Wilcox. She was born in Cwm and so was her brother Chris. Harry Wilcox, her father, was known in football terms as the gentle giant by the locals. Brenda lived in 5 Rhosgoch. When young, her mother used to take the children over past Llyn Penrhiw, past Rhiwbach ruins and on to Blaenau to shop. Quite a distance in those days. People she remembers among others were: John Bryn Madoc, W O Pritchard, Merlin Evans and his children, Ken Owen who was a cousin, Margaret Jones - in 1881 her great-grandfather, Robert Owens, was killed in the quarry whilst trying to relight a failed fuse. I have much more information about Cwm and the people if anyone is interested in its history.
Ian Gadd, pp Brenda Lilian Wilcow.