Nill Street, Cwm Photograph (Ref c.517004)

A Memory of Cwm.

Hi,

I was looking on the site reminising about my father, Malcolm LLoyd who lived at 156 Marine Street with my grandparents, Walter and Dilys LLoyd until he married my mother, Monica Buckley (from Newtown, Ebbw Vale) in the 50's. I think this photograph shows him in the foreground (In the black suit). Unfortunately, the Frith watermark covers the detail of the woman he is walking with, but I believe it may be his cousin, Shirley Brown (Ne. Baker).

Both my Dad, and my Auntie Shirley have passed away. Malcolm died tragically whilst we were on holiday in Italy of a heart attack some 19 years ago. He was 60. My Auntie Shirley died last year, it was a terrible shock to lose her as she was so beautiful and so treasured by all of her family. Shirley married Alan Brown from Abertillery. His family had a shop.

Malcolm and Shirley were friends all their lives, and I would love to know if this is really them. It would be lovely to show my three children the old photo of their Grandfather Malcolm if it really is him. Does anybody recognise them correctly from the photo?

I would be so pleased if anyone could tell me any memories they have about my Dad. My father worked at the foundry as a young man for his uncle. My mother and father bought and lived in their own first home in Cwm. He left in the 60's to live at Newport when he joined LLanwern. My mother still lives in the house they moved to at Malpas.

If anyone has any old photographs with my Dad or Shirley in them, I would really love to see them as unfortunately, when my Granmothers died, all the photographs and memorobillia of my Dad never reached me.

I would love to see some photographs of the Easter parade at Cwm. My mother has told me it was a sight to behold.

I have many happy memories of my young childhood in Cwm. I loved walking the mountains over to Victoria with my Grandfather. Walter LLoyd was known locally as "Old Nick" by everyone who knew him (Goodness knows why!!!). My grandmother was Lillian, but known as Dillys. They used to love to go dancing at the club in Cwm every weekend. My Grandmothers maiden name was Price. They had a shop when she was a girl.

Any information about my Dad would be so gratefully appreciated. Thank you.