Growing Up In Croesy

A Memory of Cwmbran.

I grew up in Croesyceiliog at Raglan Court next to the playing fields and I went to Abyschan Grammer School. There was no bypass road then, and the railway was still was bringing coal from the valleys down to the docks in Newport. I used to lie in bed as a child and hear the train shunting past. In summer was the sun was still high and, though it was bed time, it was too light to sleep. I used to lay in my bed and listen to the sounds of people still up and playing in the fields outside.
I remember the woods in spring and the bluebells. My grandmother used to love the bluebells and my siblings and I would pick them for her. Mountains of them, of course.
My usual childhood troubles were often met by an escape to the woods, and I still can see the sunlight shining through the trees, filtering through the wooded paths I used to know so well.
Its been such a long time. I was young then, and not always so grateful for the beauty of my home. My home now is far away.
Its been many years but, the memory will always remain of growing up in the woods and farm lanes; and not let us forget the tadpoles in the canal
Australia is home to me and, its just as beautiful, but my heart will always yearn for the beauty of Cwmbran and the Torfaen.
Valerie Barton