Eastbrook School

A Memory of Dagenham.

We were the first family to move into the new council house at number ten Alibon Gardens. My first school was Hunters Hall from where I was moved for a while To Albert Street school until Eastbrook buildings were completed. I remember standing in the playground at the opening of the school by Lord Halifax. My teacher was a dedicated Welshman named Richard Davis and I listened attentively to his every word.
Many years later, flying with the RAF in Burma I was reminiscing school days with fellow pilots and at the mention of Eastbrook another pilot said: I went there and my form master was a Mr Raestrick, the science teacher.
Our school colours were green and black but being of a large family my parents could only afford to buy socks with turn-over tops sporting the green and black bands.
So many memories of mostly happy days of childhood.