Martins Corner/ Valence Ave

A Memory of Dagenham.

In 1963 I used to have a Lambretta scooter LD 150 and at that time it was becoming very popular to get around. It was the beginning of the Mods & Rockers time, I was 19 and had just come out of the Italian suit period. I wore the Andy Cap and sat with my feet pointing out, a dash of chrome spotlights but no fox tails (what a prat). Anyway I made friends with a couple of local lads and we used to ride about town cause we could. One night we stood talking in Sissleys bike shop doorway at Martins Corner till about 4/5am when the police checked us out as they thought we were up to no good at that time so they sent us home. Ricky West had a dodgy tax disc on his moped and they didn't notice it but Micky Clarke and I were clean. As it turned out they were budding musicians and went on to be in the Tremilos and the Rubettes. I eventually got married in 1968 and went on to live in Valence Avenue very near Martins Corner up till 1987 when I moved to Elm Park.
Syd Fox

#241869

Hello Syd,
I was not a Dagenham boy but purchased my Lambretta Li150 for £40 (cheap!) from a lad somewhere in your neck of the woods just before my 16th birthday (1961) and had to push it all the way home to South Hornchurch as I wasn't old enough to get a licence.
The scooter (which the previous owner named "Dino") was my pride and joy and later re-sprayed red and black with leopard skin seats and all the chrome bits. I used to ride around wearing a parka navy blue beret and sunglasses - even to school at Brittons. Like you say - What a plonker!
Alan Wilson
Hi Alan'
I don't think I know you but blimey I posted that ages ago. Anyway it's nice to know it got read by another plonker. I did sell the Ld which I bought for £25 and bought an Li afterwards for £60 and like you I also sprayed it a different colour to the original which was turquoise to maroon. The kids today buy cars as soon as they reach 17 but in our day that was rare. I got my first car at 22 in 1966 a Triumph Herald. You must be about 74 now. I lived in Cavendish Ave for quite a few years not far from Brittons School. It's nice to converse with some one with something in common.
Syd Fox