Teresa Nolan

A Memory of Dagenham.

My mum teresa (terry) nolan woz born in 1950 she woz bought up by her grandparents in shepy road as she woz born out of wedlock to a josaphine nolan. I don't know what school she wouldve gone to as she didn't really speak of her childhood only fond memories of her grandad and her uncle. She later lived at lilychurch with her uncle dennis and cousins susan, twins rosemary and pauline nolan. She worked in the trebor factory but don't know how long for or what year. I believe she was bit of a rebel lol so someone must have a memory gd or bad of her I would love to hear about. She used to visit a chip shop I believe tht was run by italians again don't know where this was. Her mother josaphine used to work in barber shop in stepney which is where she met my mums father, I think it was owned by her fathers family. Any info or memory I would love to hear from u. X