Danbury Village School C.1950

A Memory of Danbury.

One of three sons, Peter Came a local historian and former pupil of Danbury Infants and Juniors School who later became a teacher at Maldon School wrote extensively about the village in preparation for a book which unfortunately he never achieved.

The school stood a short distance from Eves Corner in the centre of the village next door to the thatched cottage, the right hand side being occupied by Miss Chennels class which later became a library, and the left hand side was a private residence.  The headmaster at that time was Major Blandford, and the Headmistress Miss Chennells who was in charge of Year One throughout her life.  Second Class was run by Miss Mizon, Third Mrs (Granny) Bowers of strict Victorian standards, then Fourth by Mr Girling, my favourite because he was 'one of us'.  Mr Johnson was the kind and jovial caretaker who lived not far away in Hopping Jacks Lane whose sons Basil and Cyril attended the school during the 1940s.
Our school provided for the ordinary working class children of the area whilst Heathcote Juniors (blue and grey) on the corner of Little Baddow Road,  provided for the better off.  Redcaps was also a private junior school in Little Baddow.
At our school Major Blandford was very strict, but Mr Girling was always my favourite because he was so kind and made learning enjoyable covering all subjects including sport thoroughly enjoying his life of teaching and I have remembered him as a good friend throughout my life.
During summer a maypole was erected in the playground, I think by Mrs Collett, around which we danced to music played on a gramophone.  Unfortunately this proved unsuccessful when the hot sunshine melted the vinyl 78rpm which buckled and the music droned to a halt.
Miss Chennels lived in Sandon and in the mid 90s reached her centenary when old pupils from the school joined her in celebration and a happy reunion.

#308640

Comments & Feedback

Mr Girling was also my favourite teacher he used to take us over ling wood common , it was a sad day when I attended his funeral but he always be with me when I walk over the common . Roger Wakefield.