At My Nannies Near The Allotments

A Memory of Darfield.

My nannie lived on East Street, which had a break in the street to go through the allottments. My nannie was called Hilda Lee, nee Marsh. I have fond memories too of Grandad Lee who passed away when I was around 6 years old. I used to love going to visit, we would always arrive to the inviting smell of fresh bread being cooked..and Nannie Lee would make ginger beer too. The coal fire burning giving off a warm inviting glow, often the bread doe would be on the firehearth ,left to rise and covered with a wet tea towel. It was always one of our jobs to fill the coal buckets for nannie Lee. Nannie's brothers had allottments, growing veg, breeding Labradors and keeping chickens and pigs. Uncle Stan also had turkeys he would fatten up for xmas.... how I used to be scared of those turkeys is unimaginable. They appeared and then before I knew it disappeared, it wasn't until I got older I found out why! Uncle Stan also had a goat, and we would go down the garden to get goats milk in the milk jug. I used to love walking through the allottments, just hearing everyones chickens, people working on their allotment, dogs barking now and again. I have so many happy memories in Darfield with my Nannie Lee and my uncles, aunts and their familys. Often my nannie's brothers would call in to see Nannie Lee on their way to the allottments or before they went home, have a cuppa and a chat...I will always cherish these memories.
My grandad was, Jack Lee, and Grandma, Hilda Lee nee Marsh, their daughter was Valerie, and I'm Valerie's daughter. I hope you`ve enjoyed my little memory story.