Portrac Camp Early 1950s

A Memory of Darlington.

My sister and I lived for a short while at a place called Portrac Camp between 1949-1953/54. We think we were living with our father, Richard Denis Stephenson and our mother Winifred, (formerly Mansell) (both deseased in 1970s). We never knew them as we were placed after this at St Joseph's Orphanage, Carmel Road, Darlington.
Does anyone have any photos of Portrac Camp or any idea what it was. I've been told people used to squat there as it was an ex army barracks?

Does anyone know anything about Richard Denis Stephenson or his family or any Stephenson living relatives. Richard Stephenson's father was William Sharp Stephenson and his mother was Emily Cooper.

I now have no connection whatever with the North East of England and would dearly love to know anything about my Stephenson relatives and what Darlington and environs was like in the 1940s and 1950s.