Roller Skating At South Park

A Memory of Darlington.

Christine, I also used to skate at South Park. I was a member of a roller skating club, along with Tim Tong, the Chinese man you mention in your post. A lovely man, who I bet is STILL skating. I still have my skating boots but haven't skated for years. Very happy memories of South Park.

It's very sad that the roller skating rink was allowed to deteriorate, eventually closing, though I believe it's reopened as a skate park. Completely different unfortunately. Happy memories. Linda

#230629

Comments & Feedback

I havnt been in the south park for years, but used to go quite often as a young boy with my brothers and friends, and always went on the skating rink. After we used to go to the cafeteria just above near the bowling green .great memories. Between 1958/1968.
Anybody out there who knew the weekses from firthmoor estate.