Fishing Tackle Shop

A Memory of Dartford.

My first job when I left school was with JC Beadles in Spital Street. During my lunch break I would often wander along Lowfield St and well remember the Fishing Tackle shop. I had bought one of their 2 piece Bamboo rods complete with bakelite reel a few years previously, which I used to catch minnows at Horton Kirby. I used to drool over the beautiful rods in the window which were beyond my means; Split Cane and Green Heart were names which I keep in my memory bank. Other shops which caught the attention of this wandering youth were, the Pet Shop, a little further along Lowfield St, and a shop in Hythe St which sold Stink Bombs, Itching Powder, Whoopie Cushions and what would now be refered to as Adult Literature. Another memory is of waiting to catch a bus in Westgate Rd on a cold winters day. If you rested your back on the wall of the Elevator Factory behind you, you would feel some heat coming through the wall from the machinery beyond.
Mike Hyland.

#241472

Comments & Feedback

The fishing shop that you are referring to was Pikes. I too purchase a two piece bamboo rod that had a wooden handle, I believe that it cost 5 shillings and six pence, not totally sure however I did not have enough money to purchase a reel and had to make do with a cotton reel screwed int the handle. Like you, I used to fish in the Darent river at Horton Kirby also in Dartford Park. Minnows were the regular catch and on occasions the odd gudgeon or perch. Happy Days!
I well remember the wall of the elevator factory in Westgate Road, Dartford. The name of the works was J & E Hall (no relationship!) . It had the fading outlines of false windows and doors painted all along it which were the remains of wartime camouflage. Across the road was Fisher's, a wholesale stationers. I used to go fishing at Horton Kirby too. The buses to catch were the 467 or 491 or - if you were prepared to walk down from the railway bridge at Sutton - the 401. The River Darent as always teaming with minnows. I generally used a catch bottle instead of a line. My aunt lived at Horton Kirby and so I used to have long, happy holidays there in what appeared to me at the time to be the middle of the countryside. I live in Northamptonshire now but having returned for a nostalgic trip last year, little has changed apart from the mill having been demolished and the site having been developed for housing. Westminster Fields are much as I remember them as is the lovely riverside walk almost to Farningham