Greenery Cafe

A Memory of Dartford.

I lived in Farningham, but being a teenager, came to Dartford for entertainment. I also went to Dartford Grammar School until 1959 and my best friends were Veronica Gill and Jennifer Yates - Jennifer's parents owned a little grocery store up East Hill. As a teenager, I hung out in the Greenery Cafe, you would buy a cup of coffee or tea and make it last 4 hours! I was in love with a guy called Jimmy Knight who lived somewhere up East Hill - but then every other girl was. I wrote to him when he was in the Army and then lost touch. I emigrated to the U.S.A. in 1967 and have been back a few times, Farningham is still the same, but I don't recognise Dartford at all, the Dartford tunnel area is all new, I remember Princes Street there. It seems, too, I remember a lot of rain, I don't know why - and the strictness at school. We were supposed to wear lyle stockings in and out of school, but I would wear nylons to school then change when I got there. My maiden name was Wootton, and I was a bit rebellious at school. I went to Erith Tech after the Grammar School and my first job was at J & E. Halls as a shorthand typist. I have fond memories of the town, but that was so long ago, if anyone remembers me, drop me a line.