West Hill School 68 Years Ago

A Memory of Dartford.

In the year 1940 I was 5 years old when I started to attend Westhill School. During the Second World War bombing controlled our lives, and I remember spending a lot of time in the air raid shelter. I remember my teacher well, she wore her hair in a bun and wore a long dress, she had a strange name of Miss Fidgin and I think the headmaster's name was Mr Ward. Does anbody out there share these memories?
Clive Jeffrey

#226078

Hi Clive, I am Jeannette Coleman Nee Turner. I am delighted that
somebody else has a lovely memory of that cuddly lady.
I started West Hill School in 1939. The classroom, full of small 'abandond' five year olds, mostly wailing, crying for their mothers was calmed and comforted by this plump and lovely lady.
The story was ,that at age seventy she had been called back to school because due to the event of 'call - up' a dirth of teachers
was imminent. I have held her memory with such affection.
Sadly, my next teacher was quite different. Miss F.Smith - was quite a different cup of cold tea. An Eton Crop, 'pince nes' on a
chain and attached to the lapel of a pin stripe suit.
I remember she discovereda very freshly wet patch in a corner of the classroom. The dreadful business of all the girls having their knickers felt. Oh dear, perhaps time to cease this particular trip down the West Hill school Memory Lane. Once again, thankyou Clive for sharing your memory of th lovely Miss Fidgin.