World War Two Memories

A Memory of Dartford.

During the war I lived in the village of Lanes End (Darenth) just outside Dartford. I can't remember what year it was when we had a stick of bombs dropped across the village. One hit the Council stores, another at the top of Watchgate Rise, the last less than a hundred yards from our house. Mother had just picked up my baby brother and taken him downstairs to go into the air raid shelter. Part of the roof caved in and rubble landed on his cot. He had a lucky miss. The next day I was looking down into the crater of the one that dropped st the top of Watchgate Rise. A photographer took a photo of me for a local paper. I would love ro have a copy of same to pass on to my family. I had two near misses from the Doddlebugs, so guess I have had a charmed life.
Can anyone give me the names of the Dartford local papers that were operating during the period of 1939-1945?

Looking forward to further comments.

Terry Waite, USA

#230655

Comments & Feedback

Hello Terry. I have just read your memories of the bombing of Watchgate Rise. My first (late) husband Graham Board's father, Frederick Board was injured during this bombing. If you would like to contact me, please do so. mavisfuller@talktalk.net
I have recently discovered that my father's brother lost his wife and son in bombing on 12th. November 1940. They apparently died at 25 Westgate Road. I was only four years of age at the time but I can still just remember my fathers brother being brought to us following hospital treatment of the injuries that he sustained.
I would very much welcome any information or leads to information concerning this bombing. Apparently my uncle's in laws lived in Swaisland Road Dartford and I belireve that too also sustained bombing.