My Young Life As Part Of Holy Trinity

A Memory of Darwen.

I spent all my young life in Darwen as part of Holy Trinity. I went to Holy Trinity school and went to the church as far back as I can remember. My grandparents were Joe and Pie Parson and were very involved in the church. They lived in Lelvin street and I remember vividly the after carol singing food and drinks which Grandma put on for the cold carol singers from the church. my sister and I sang in the church choir from being quite young until I was 15 and we emigrated to Australia.
We were also in the Holy Trinity guides and brownies and I always felt so proud carrying the flag down the aisle on Church parda days. My Auntie Anne was a rose Queen too and the processions were always very stirring events - my dad was an avid fan of Brass Bands and listened to that music till he died 10 years ago.
I can never look at a photo of Holy Trinity without being overwhelmed with memories which are for the most part good ones.