I Was In The Very First Intake In That School.

A Memory of Denmead.

It had just been built and I was in the class of 1960. I struggle to recall the teacher's names but I'm pretty sure there was a Miss Lynn and there was definitely a Miss Kill. She was my first love at age five.
By a quirk of the internet I met online a 'girl' from my class, now in her 50's, who was still in touch with Miss Kill and I was able to get a message to her. Incredibly, some 48 years and a thousand plus pupils later she still remembered ME!
I remember running across that grassy area in the picture on a very stormy day at around the time the picture was taken. I was (almost) convinced that if I ran fast enough into the wind it would pick me up on my Mackintosh wings and I would fly.
I remember it very clearly.

#236188

Hi Graham.
it's nice to go back in time and to think of the past the things one could do if we could go back in time.
My mother was born in Station town in 1913 I think she was living at No 41 East View, she had two sisters.
Her father was called William James Bennett his wife name was Hannah nee ( Price ). I heard that she was found under one of the road bridges in Station town when I don't know that is what I an trying to find out William died early as well. My mother was only sixteen then.
I can not tell you any more then that as I said I want to know how she died, William as well. William was a miner at the time he died don't know how or when.
Thank you Ken S.