Restall's Store

A Memory of Denmead.

My Mum, Eileen Waight, walked past Restall's on her way to school c1928. Her mother bought her groceries at the store.

#222369

Comments & Feedback

My name is Heather Pattenden I lived in Brooklyn Terrace with my Mum and 2 Brothers and 4 sisters, my mum bought most of our groceries at Restalls we attended All Saints Church my brothers sister and I were in the choir.
I am now 82 and I have recently returned from living in France with my husband Ted who died in Nante Hospital I know have one son who lives in Bristol he has a son and daughter.
I look back on Denmead with great affection, I went to school with my twin sisters at the original Denmead School.
I would like to hear from anyone who lived in Denmead who knew my family all of whom has passed away except my youngest sister.