Dent School

A Memory of Dent.

In 1946-7 I lived at Peggleside. I can remember the German POWs (who were billeted at Sedbergh Workhouse) clearing the snow off the road to Dent with shovels. Not sure how often the school taxi got us to school but I can remember
sitting in class with our overcoats on. There were 3 teachers, Miss Clark (seniors), Mrs Smith (juniors) and Mrs Lilley (infants). I remember one year (1947?) starting school after the summer holidays. In the garden at the end of the boys' playground was a plum tree covered in ripe plums, just out of reach. I can still recall Tupper Gardner poised on the top of the wall and then leaping off and grabbing one of the main branches of the plum tree before plunging to the ground with a crash complete with branch and plums. The next morning there was a rather irate gentleman at the school demanding to know who the culprit was. I can't remember what the outcome was.