Happy Days

A Memory of Denton Burn.

I used to hang out in the early 1960s at the youth club on Slatyford Lane as a young teenager, also at the Miners Hall on Slatyford Lane.
I met my future husband Rob Shaw (RIP). We used to go to the Denton Hotel for fun later in the 1960s, what great days. I remember the first Beatle song on the radio, the first Teddy Bot in Denton Burn (does anybody know his name?). I had a red transistor radio and about twenty of us kids gathered on the corner of the West Road to listen and dance and sing to the music. I moved to California in the late 1970s but will always remember those happy days of my life forever in my heart.
I was recently visiting and saw that the Co-op is still there but a lot has changed, not always for the better. I would love to hear from anybody who remembers me from those days. Howay the lads!
Anne, formerly Pigg. Email: shawcastar@aol.com