The Hamoaze, Not Hamvaze!

A Memory of Devonport.

When I lived in Plymouth as a child in the 50s and 60s I went to a primary school at Keyham, part of Devonport. The bus would drop me off near Camel`s Head Creek, which was part of The Hamoaze. In those days the water came right up to the main road and you could walk along and look out. It was known as Perfume Corner due to the stink from the sewage works. There was a pub called The Camel`s Head, with a garden. None of this remains as the M.O.D. filled the whole lot in, and another part of the landscape was lost forever. I never saw pre-war Devonport but your pictures of Fore St. show a vibrant and thriving scene. Yes, it is nostalgia but I can`t help but think it looked so much more attractive and interesting. Sadly our high streets these days are tatty and cheap in the main.