Dp In The Early 60s

A Memory of Dibden Purlieu.

I can remember Dibden Purlieu just after the Merrimede shops were built and the new shops opposite on the corner were being built (where the Bathroom Acadamy is in 2009). I was about 5 years old.  In those days I could ride my first bike down the un-tarmacked Watermans Lane (which was a dead end, the Wimpey estate was being built) down the village, leave it outside Mr Storey's shop (the newsagent), unlocked, then walk home with my comic forgetting the bike! I would then walk back and the bike was still there ... and guess what, I didn't see a single car! There was nothing to worry about, I was totally safe (I expect there were dangers really!).

Another memory is my mum taking me shopping and she knew everyone she saw and she spoke to all of them. That 100 yard walk could take hours!