War Years

A Memory of Dibden Purlieu.

Ths is the memory of my cousin, Audrey, aged 79. We were talking yesterday and she told me how, with her mother, she had travelled from Lancashire to see her father who was stationed in the area. They had to get permission to travel and she was allowed to visit the camp, where her father was an officer's batman; she would be given sweets! She remembers staying in Dibden Purleigh in a little cottage with no electricity and having to carry candles, going to bed. The lady was very kind to them.

#242549

Comments & Feedback

I remember this part of Noadswood school very well. Played tennis on the courts and used the large wall of the gym building for practise. It had a yellow line to simulate the net height. Lovely to see this picture. Thank you for posting it. 'Spud Murphy' now 70. Time passes to quickly, so it does.