Disley Primary School

A Memory of Disley.

When I went to the school we had our dinners in a room downstairs and heaven help you if you cheeked the dinner ladies. The Headmaster's son at the time, Michael Roe, did and he got a real telling off and probably the cane too! I also vividly remember standing at assembly waiting to hear the result of the 11+ exam. White envelopes meant failure, buff a pass but some of us lived in villages and the post did not arrive until we had got to school. I remember the joy and disbelief when I was told I had passed. It was also sad as I was the only one going to Macclesfield County High School and everyone else was off to Marple or Stockport. Happy memories also of trying to explore the old air raid shelter!