Childhood

A Memory of Dorchester.

Between about 1956 and 1963, every year, my Mum and I would holiday in London for a week and then visit Auntie Claire in Cerne Abbas for one week. Claire lived in Acreman Street a direct reflection that the Cerne Giant took up an Acre of land. It was a 'must' to visit the Giant every year. The memories are vivid and glorious. The beauty of Cerne and Dorchester have lived in my memory ever since, and I have visited many times over the years. In the 70's I was in a band and we played the club at the end of Dorchester high street that had a mock aeroplane above the stage. I would like to know from anyone who can tell me the make of bus that ran from Dorchester to Cerne in the late 50's and early 60's, as you can tell my memory isn't that vivid. I collect scale models and I have the first car I ever owned, a Triumph Herald Coupe, but the addition of that bus would be magical ... can anyone help please. My one and only regret is the red-brick houses that have spoiled the look of a perfectly good English Village - Cerne Abbas.