Born At The Terrace!

A Memory of Doublebois.

My wife, Kitty Pearce, nee Jewell, was born at home, at No 2 Railway Terrace in Doublebois, in April 1947! Hopefully the photo will show how close to the main railway line, Penzance to Paddington she lived! There was a grassy, wooded area opposite the terrace, where all the local kids would play! Dens were built between the trees, & rope swings, even little fires were made to cook sausages etc on! How a big fire never happened, must have been pure luck! The railway bridge was a big favourite to stand on, when the steam trains let out their clouds of smoke, & engulfed everyone so you couldn't see! They loved the smell!!! Kitty's Grandfather, Frederick Jewell, worked for Blamey & Morcom as a Miller, the building was beside the Railway!