Dovercourt Convent

A Memory of Dovercourt.

I went to Dovercourt Convent in 1953, I can remember it very clearly my first day there. My dad took me and I was very sad when he left. There was a very big tree in the garden and a wall we used to run up to have a look over the wall to see what was on the other side. When we went back to England in 1979 we managed to find the convent and the wall was not very high at all. I wish I could remember the name of the convent. I made some very good friends there and I did feel rather sad to leave. I remember doing the nativity play at Christmas. We used to help in the kitchen and afterwards the nuns used to let us have a lucky dip as a reward. There were older children there and I am sure younger ones than me. I was there until the very bad floods of1954 when they closed the convent down. I think I can remember a Sister Catherine who was very nice. It would be good if a rRuth Wright gets in touch again so we can compare notes. We used to walk around the corner to an area where there were swings that overlooked the sea, I think it might have belonged to the convent.