My Antelope Memories

A Memory of Dowlais Top.

I lived in Dowlais Top in the late 1970s in the Antelope Hotel. My father's name is Curly and my mother's name is Maureen. I have lovely memories of the Antelope, I remember Hadyn Pups, Dai Stewart, Doris Phelps who owned the local shop, many happy hours were spent there. We had sales on a Sunday morning selling anything and everything. My parents are both still alive and now live in Ynysddu but we talk often about the Antelope. My best friend Sharon, her parents Jean and Crad, I have lovely happy mamories of them all. Going to Tyffini's on a Saturday night was the highlight of my week, they were very happy times for me, times I have never forgotten.