My Home During School Holidays

A Memory of Droitwich Spa.

York Jones is the correct spelling i.e. no 'e' on York! In 1955, I was ten years old and would work here during school holidays. My Great Uncle (my Grandmother's brother), was Frank York-Jones, the Managing Director. His son, Alan York-Jones, ran the factory with my father, Dick Sinfield, who was the Finance Director. In this picture, you can see the two brine tanks against the back wall in the background. The brine was cold and would freeze the ice-lolly liquid in the metal moulds. This is where I would stand for ages putting the sticks in the lollies, before they froze completely. Later on we had all this automated.
On the right are two large tanks where the ice cream would be 'cooked'. This was my Uncle Alan York-Jones' job. Once cooked, it would be pumped through to the machine on the left of the picture (there were two of these). The ice cream would be like Mr Whippy's ice cream as it came out, slightly cold but soft enough to guide through a nozzle into large trays on the table shown. These trays would be put into the deep freeze (rear, centre left, of the photo is the door), called a 'hold', at about minus 14 degrees. When frozen, the blocks of ice cream would be taken out, cut into small blocks and put through the choc-ice machine or larger blocks, called bricks, would be packed for people to take home. Happy days!

#236036

Comments & Feedback

I remember the York Jones ice cream factory well. In the early 1960s Alan had a coach converted to a mobile cafe and it was driven to motorcycle scrambles and grasstracks and also to Grimley stock car races. All the usual cafe items were on sale; tea, coffee, cold drinks, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches etc and, of course, Whippy ice cream. In amongst the hard work we had lots of funny incidents. One of these was when driving round a bend in Hanbury, past the Vernon pub, and the converted suitcase storage compartment flew open and all the cases of lemonade etc fell out. The Vernon’s customers came out to see what was going on and one commented that “Oh my goodness, they must be travellers!!” I also remember when the ice cream machine stopped working one weekend at Rollswood, in January, with ice and snow around. Dick (Sinfield) came out to mend it and when it suddenly shot ice cream all over him, commented “Oh bugger” – such a restrained comment! Happy Days, and if anyone has a photograph of said converted coach, I’d love to see it.
Hi does anyone know what became of the factory or of Alan Jones, Alan would have been my Dad's cousin, my Dad used to work for York at the tearoom On the Lickeys