Grannys Home

A Memory of Druid's Lodge.

I have never visited Druid's lodge, but have been brought up with stories of it.
 It was for some years the home of my Grandmother.  She was the daughter of Thomas lewis the Irish Race horse trainer.
  Thomas was installed in Druids Lodge about 1907 by Lord Cunliffe who owned the 1913 Derby winner Aboyeur.  Thomas was his trainer.
Granny went to school at the Gadolphin school for girls in Salisbury.  She was about 16 at this time.
Stephen Donaghue was one of the young jockeys there at the time.  According to my granny, she taught him to write his name so as to be able to sign cheques !
 If anyone reading this small article has anymore information on Thomas Lewis, I should be grateful.  Although he died in 1938, I do not know what or where he went after the start of the 1st world war.

#220244

Comments & Feedback

I understand that the trainer at Druid Lodge fell out with the then owner and came to Scotland Lodge a few miles a way in Winterbourne Stoke. Was this Thomas Lewis ? I don't know. The former trainer at Druids Lodge continued training and built a large stable block with over 20 stables in a courtyard, Certainly one of the Courage family trained there, Scotland Lodge was sold in 1927 and bought by Robert Wales, a farmer, with no interest in horses - Long Horn cattle were his interest and he saved them from extermination. He died in the 1970s and never having used chemical fertilisers, English Nature urged him to leave it to them on his death, which he did, but they sold off the main house, the stables some 30 acres and a few other fields.
I think it was Jack Fallon who left as trainer and bought Scotland Lodge Farm to set up his own training stable, with Thomas Lewis taking over at Druid's Lodge (later to win the Derby in 1913 with Aboyeur). I have a big interest in local history, being a trainer (and horse vet) myself at Cleeve Stables in Shrewton, next village to Scotland Lodge, where the great Sceptre was trained in 1902-3 (she still holds the best record of any horse in the Classics). Scotland Lodge has since been a racing yard with Jimmy Fox training there in the 1970-80s (roughly), an eventing yard with David Green and Louisa Lockwood and is now a livery yard (with me as their local vet).
I am trying to sniff out some more info about T Lewis.....in Robert Sievier's autobiography (trainer of Sceptre) he comments on Sceptre having a gallop at Newfoundland (farm), which is not far from my stable on the Plain, at the place where the good horses "Laodamia" and "Comedy" were trained. The only reference to this stable is on an old map of late 1800s stating "training stables" at Newfoundland Farm. Similarly if anyone has any old photos or memories of Cleeve Stables, where I currently train.....was the Elston House Estate, I would be very interested.....Jeremy Naylor
Hi there, I just came across this thread. I’m Jack Fallon’s great granddaughter and have just been sorting through some of the history and memorabilia my late father left. He fully researched our family history and we visited both Druids Lodge and Scotland Lodge about 15 years ago. I’d love to have more information on Jack, especially anyone who worked with him! I live in Australia now, and there is another branch of Jack’s family here, with a trunk of photos relating to Druids Lodge racing. It’s such a fascinating story and my father collected many editions of Paul Mathieu’s book from EBay over the years! I’d love to hear from anyone who had connections with Jack Fallon and Druids Lodge.