Windsor Bros Van 1937

A Memory of Dulverton.

I worked for Windsor Bros. The butchers name carried on. The owner then was Gordon Summers. I was a slaughterman. Around the back was the slaughter house, now demolished. I used to work there with Steve. Cannot remember his last name. He lived in the flat over the shop, when Mr Summers moved out to his bungalow. When the carcases were hanged up. Mr Morgan used to come and inspect them to see if they were fit for human consumption.
Fish was sold, delivered overnight from Grimsby I think.
There were two delivery vans, small ones. No heaters or radios in those days.
The winter was cold with snow. I know some days I went out with someone else who could not get to work to deliver on Exmoor. We fitted chains to the vans rear wheels. Other wise you could not get around. When I got to one of the large houses the cook said that I was looking cold. She said "Try this, boy". I don't know what was in it, she would not tell me, ut I wasn't cold for the rest of the day.
We worked Monday to Saturday. Wednesday was half day, so we finished work at 1 p.m.
My pay was £10 per week. It went up to £13 when I could drive the delivery van. I could live on this and run a car.
I left there to go into the Police Service.
Rodney Vowler