Ghost Stories

A Memory of Dunstaffnage Castle.

As children,we attended Sunday school which was at the base in one of the nissan huts, as we got older it was the church service. After church we would walk to the Castle in pitch darkness, with Tommy and Bet Stewart, telling ghost stories. The castle was a ruin then with walls crumbled, broken doors, which I am sure was vandalism, you could enter into the Castle, not that we did as it was too creepy. It was always an attraction when we were younger. The villagers would gather wood nearby. Folklore had it that the cave on the back beach had a tunnel into the castle, I still don't know if that is true. It was our playground, as we were too young to understand the history. It stands very proud and I know the history now, and am proud to have been born in Dunstaffnage.

#235161

Comments & Feedback

The ghost was the Grey Lady who roamed the castle and the grounds making sure we locals did not steal from the fruit garden.
It used to scare us to death if someone shouted the green lady we run like the clappers I'm one of the Stewart's a big family think the fruit was our main diet plus the veg from the farm