A Memory of Durham.

I was born in Durham 1943, I lived with my grandparents at 51 Old Elvet opposite the what was then the Shire Hall. My grandparents ran a boarding house where lots of business people would stay some from America and Canada etc..I had a very serious accident in Peelaw woods when I was about 9 years of age, I was unconcious for around 10 days. I was in the chlidren's hospital for about 3 weeks . My grandmother died in march 1953, the house was sold, we moved to Birmingham. I eventually came to Australia but every time I visit the Uk I make a pilgramage to Durham. I have some of the fondest memories growng up there, in fact 51 is still there with the same door, it's been repainted different colours over the years.It adjoins a vennel and I often ran down the vennel to the river and along the old racetrack and the cricket ground. Yes, I love Durham.