Birthplace And Never Forgotten When Asked

A Memory of Dysart.

I was born in Dysart to a mining family of 5 brothers, me being in the middle. My mum watched over us all and used to take us walks by the man in the rock along to Wemyss and back via the castle estate. Sometimes we came back through the Boreland woods, stopping at the chipper at the old railway crossing. My dad and all my brothers worked in the Dubbiwe and were very proud of the fact. Our friend's dad drove the little train that delivered the coal from the pit to the yards. I can remember them building the railway bridge at Bellfield Crescent, during this time we had to get ushered across the railway lines to school. Bellfield Crescent itself was like a little mining village on its own. Nearly all the dads were in the pit. My mum and the other mums used to round up the kids and take us down Ravenscraig and back along the Sailors Walk and to the swing park at the nunnery. Oh I could reminisce for ages, so many good times, down at the harbour, swimming at Pathead beach, going up to Bobby Hays to feed the donkeys, watching the miners play pitch and toss up the Boreland Woods. And finally going to the ice hockey when Fife Flyers were one of the best. Even the local butcher played for them and had his shop on Dysary High Street, MrSmith. Lets keep Dysart alive, as when I do come down from Aberdeen I always pay homage with a walk through the park harbour cave, shortcut up Pan Ha and over the railway bridge. Proud to be a born and bred Dysartonian.
Sandy

#224838

Comments & Feedback

My Dad,Bob Allan,My Uncle Andrew Allan & Dads Uncle Will Marshall all worked at the Dubby.Dad till 1962 when we came to Australia.Uncle Andrew lived at 32 Cook St with our Gran Jen Allan nee Marshall.We lived at the Gallatown at the Hallows,for most of my life i was 14 when we came to Australia.Uncle Andrew was the Head Electrician & Uncle Will was an Engineer.I used to love Dysart.The Harbour/Man in the Rock.Uncle Will lived in Orchard Lane i think just off Cross St.
I come from Dysart.Born in1939 at Dovecote then Eddington place, Cook street then Stewart Street.Dysart was a great place.I used to collect coal from the beach just past the pit then down the hill on to the beach. It was hard work carrying the sand bags full of coal back up to Stewart street but well worth having a roaring fire.I went to Dysart primary on school brae andthen up to the big school at Normand Road and on to Viewforth.I spent some happy times there and went to play down the harbour and the park.Iremember all the shops the store Annie Laings Annie Johnstons where I used to deliver papers. Does anyone remember Diplacitos chip shop and Cascerinos across a the road .Yes Dysart was a great place to live.I have been away from Scotland for 59years but still have a trip back to Dysart when I can