My Life In Ealing

A Memory of Ealing.

I was born in 1936 and raised in South Ealing and went to St Anne's Convent School. I married in 1957 and went to live in West Ealing with my husband Tom who also grew up in Ealing so we knew the area very well. As young marrieds we enjoyed going to the three cinemas in Ealing Broadway, The Forum which was the grandest, The Walpole and The Palladium where we saw so many great films which are now classics. We also loved to go dancing at the Town Hall, but our favourite place to dance on a Saturday night was The Park Hotel in Hanwell where we spent many happy hours with our lovely friends who also were all Ealing raised. We spent sunny summer days in Walpole or Gunnersbury Park, picknicking, pitch and putt or having a boat ride on the lake in Gunnersbury. Such wonderful carefree simple days with wonderful friends, most of which we are still in contact with although we are the only ones still in Ealing. Life then was so much simpler and carefree, one could walk late at night home from dancing without any fears, from parties at 3am and not be afraid. The shops in West Ealing and Ealing Broadway were full of lovely clothes for fashion conscious young women and Saturdays were spent buying a new dress for the evening dance. Most of these shops are now gone, as are all the cinemas, although The Forum is being turned into a multiplex. Ealing Studios is once again operating but whether it will ever rise to its former glories with all the comedies it turned out. I loved life in 1950's Ealing and there was no better place to be.

#224945

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Ealing in the 50's. Just round the corner from St. Mary's Church and Grange School. Coningsby Road. Fabulous carefree sunny days. Barbara Evans
I grew up in and around Ealing and have happy memories of all the places Kathleen mentioned except my school memory of St Anne's is not all good! I have not visited Ealing for so many years I fear the changes will not be for the best. Kathleen are you on the St. Anne's website on Facebook? My father owned Gordon Garage in Gordon Road from 1950 until 1969! Sue Silva (nee Flatt)
Hi Kathleen,
Could it be that you knew by any chance my parents? They were born between 1933 and 1936? They lived in Haven Green. They Names was Peter Benning and Sis (also called Margarit or Cis, she used several Names at that time). They have 3 small kids, Jeremy, Saskia and me Nicole? They had a good friend named Beba. Mom was from the argentine.
Just thought because you have more or less the same age.
Best regards nici
I went to st Ann's from 1958 to 1967. I have only wonderful memories. The poor nuns put up with a lot from us girls. But were always calm and fair. One April fools we put a stink bomb under sister margaritas desk lid. The whole class had Saturday morning detention in full uniform for a month as we wouldn't snitch on the one who actually put it there. If was a very fun loving school. Dusty Springfield, Mary o Brian and Madeline Smith from Benny hill times also went to this school. Xxx
I was in 1935 and went to St. Anne's in 1946, just before we came to Canada. Our family lived at 6 Webster Gardens, and Mum stayed there through the war. I was there for some of it but also spent several years in South Devon with my grandfather.