Christmas

A Memory of East Ham.

When I worked at Fentocraft in St Johns Road it was a small factory that did hand painting on glass and pick-a-sticks, a game. We always had a Christmas party, they would put a table down the middle and our bosses, a M and Mrs Bound, provided the food, always a turkey and all the trimmings, even wine, which we never had at home, with our lunch. They even gave us all presents, not just one, of which I still have a Hummel figure. We had a great time. I'm still in touch with some of the girls all these years later. Great times, but if you asked for a new paint brush they would almost count the hairs on it, how funny.

#230546

Comments & Feedback

I worked at fentocraft when the firm was situated on Wanstead flats just behind manor park station. I lived in Katherine rd so when they moved to Eastham in the Granada car park that was better for me. Can anyone remember the bakers in Katherine rd which was owned by my dad and where i lived with mum dad and brothers and sisters.