East Ham Memories

A Memory of East Ham.

I was born in Plashet Grove in 1951 but shortly moved to 146 Milton Avenue until moving away from the area in 1967. So many memories. Happy days playing in Plashet Park, 30 a side football in Milton Avenue with a case football stuffed with rags when the bladder burst. My mother worked in the sweet factory so was never short of some goodies. Saturday morning pictures in the Gaumont cinema in the High Street. The shop in the High Street selling the eels, they were swimming around in a big steel tank outside. New Years Eve was special everyone banging pots and pans and dustbin lids at midnight. Going to West Ham with my dad, something that has never left me and I still go now. I went to school in Forest Gate and used to catch the bus from outside the Green Man, unfortunately no longer there. As I got older it became a pre-match drinkng place before watching the Hammers. My mum's sister lived in Park Avenue, Barking and I remember with fondness going to the lido in the park, and going on the big paddle boat and little train. So many good times and although I no longer live in the area I still class myself as an Eastender.

#240648

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Milton Avenue, and remember all the things Peter says, but don't remember Peter. Which end of Milton did you live Peter?
Just noticed Peter lived at 146 which was the Green Man end. We lived by the bomb site.
Fond memories of plashet park. Used to have drinking fountains. The monkey climb. The cricket pavilions etc... the cafe used to be rammed on Sundays in the summer.
Remember dodging the turnstiles at Barking Park Lido to swim in the pool with two fountains in it... and the toy train. God knows why that closed