Growing Up

A Memory of East Ham.

I was born in Stepney and grew up in Hatherley Gardens. Fond memories of Brampton Junior School and especially Miss Aylward and Mr Price. Went on to the Grammar School and spent lunch wandering up and down the high street with a bag of chips bought for a shilling, l think. I remember the shops in the Barking Road, especially the Economic Stores owned by Mr and Mrs Wise. The post office opposite used to sell the most wonderful broken chocolate, don't know where they got it from but it was very different. I agree with others that the toast bought at the Town Hall was the best! Been back since for football and hardly recognised any of it - what a shame.

#240764

Comments & Feedback

I remember Miss Aylward and Mr Price! And the Economic Stores. I think Mr Wise went into prison from time to time - at least that's what my mother said, when he disappeared for a few weeks and Mrs Wise was left to run the shop :) And there was a big greengrocer's just up the road in Green Street, who used to be rather rude to customers sometimes but they were cheap so we put up with it.
Yes I think Mr Wise got done for selling tins that might have arrived late at night shall we say. He also got done in the 50s for breaching retail price maintenance...hard to believe you could be done for selling stuff too cheap. Recall him shouting out list of things to tempt you to buy.."don't forget your jam, tinned peaches, toilet rolls..." etc always seeming to end with "oxos, new laid eggs" and then the shout of "Arnold fetch that box of..." to son Arnold who eventually took over the shop, The name is still going on the shop.