Ryder

A Memory of East Witton.

I wonder how many Ryders still live in Leyburn and East Witton. My mother was the daughter of George Ryder who was born in East Witton in 1881. George's parents were William G and Margaret Ryder who had at least 9 children, all born in East Witton. William G himself was the only child of Joseph Ryder whose brother John farmed Witton Lodge. Joseph and John were sons of Ellen Ryder, born 1779 was farming Witton Lodge as a widow, together with her sons, well into her sixties, when I believe she died. Ellen was my g-g-g-grandmother. I have no idea who was Ellen's husband, who was probably farming in East Witton before the Napoleonic wars. If any Ryder relative can help me with more information, please e-mail to Prof Robin Marshall, R.Marshall@manchester.ac.uk To help with possible relatives, William G's 9 children, and year of birth (accurate to 1 year) were William (1873), Elizabeth (1875), Joseph (1877), Esther (1879), George(1881), John (1883), Margaret (1886), Edith (1888) and Hilda (1890).