A Memory of Eastcombe.

Hi I am Derek Hyde.  I with my sister arrived in Eastcombe late afternoon on the day war was declared, Sept 3d 1939.  We had been evacuated from Birmingam, we were to live with our grandparents for the duration of the war, we were the lucky ones to be with them, many others who came later did not know who they were to live with.  We were related to the well known Bond family.  I only ever remember very fond memories of all the people I got to know during that period. Boys of my age were Derek Dowdswell, Hedley Law, Maurice Greenwood. I worked on the farm owned by Mr Andrews. I was also a choir boy in the local church.  I am now 76 years of age. I have from time to time revisited Eastcombe on my own and quietly sat on the green and reflected my life. No other place has ever had the effect on me that Eastcome has.  My very best wishes to all in the village.