Many Years Ago

A Memory of Eastcote.

I clearly remember those buildings by Hayden Hall. I used to live at the bottom of Wiltshire Lane next to the Woodman pub and the park opposite was my playground for a good few years. All that open space and the woods over the other side by the River Pinn was a fantastic place for all kinds of games. We moved there in 1960 and left in 1967 moving out to Amersham and then up north in 68, but this has brought back a whole load of memories; the sun always shone, smiles on our faces and getting home with dirty knees and mud on our clothes. Mum was not at all pleased. Happy days indeed.