First Home Of Our Own

A Memory of Easthampstead.

My husband and I moved to Easthampstead in 1959 and were allocated an "end terrace house" in Black Meadows. We went to the local Baptist Church where services were then held in an old house near where Pointe Royale was later built. A few years later we became Charter Members of the New Baptist church on land across from the pub "The Jolly Harvester" I think it was called. Our first child was born in 1961 in Wokingham (on a night we were told where a record number were born!!) We used to volunteer on a Sunday afternoon at Churchill House, the home for mentally challenged boys and men, pushing our baby in his pram......(how the patients loved babies )!! In 1964 we bought our first home in Crowthorne, but still drove the few miles to church and visit friends in Easthampstead. Our second son was born in Crowthorne in 1965 and we emigrated to California USA in 1966. Can remember Bracknell High St and the Crossways shopping area well... (coldest place on earth when the wind blew!!) Still have friends in Easthampstead whom we see when we come back for a visit. Loved the area for walking then, but as is noted, now nothing but houses on all those lovely old lanes.